Dit is een emollient, een huidverzachtende stof die de huid glad en zacht maakt. Blijft op het huidoppervlak liggen en kan daardoor huidschilfering tegengaan. Ook is deze olie een occlusive, bevat -vitamine B1 en B2 en fruitzuren.
Açai Extract is recommended for use in anti-aging products, facial care products, body care creams and lotions, body butters, water soluble skin care serums, hair care, and sun care products.
This water soluble, biofunctional active ingredient is rich in polyphenols (anthocyanins) and is excellent for use in formulations where water soluble additives are required.
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Euterpe oleracea pulp powder (and) Water
Bisabolol has a weak sweet floral aroma and is used in various fragrances. It has also been used for hundreds of years in cosmetics because of its perceived skin healing properties. Bisabolol is known to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.
ALA may very well join the ranks of Vitamin C and E as part of your first-line of defense against free radicals. Known as the "Univeral" Antioxidant, it was discovered in 1951, but it wasn't till the late 80's that researchers realized that ALA had been overlooked as a powerful antioxidant. It neutralizes free radicals in both the fatty and watery regions of cells, in contrast to vitamin C (which is water soluble) and vitamin E (which is fat soluble). It directly recycles and extends the metabolic lifespans of vitamin C and Coenzyme Q10, and it indirectly renews vitamin E.
Ingredients/Technical Specs:Alpha Lipoic Acid (Powder), DL-Thioctic AcidUsed at .2 to 1% in the oil phase of lotions or cremes.
Solubility: Soluble in water pH: 6.5 - 7.5 Preserved with: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (and) Acrylates/C-10 Alkyl Acrylates
Amandelolie is een verzachtende olie, een zogenaamde occlusive. Deze stoffen helpen om de waterhuishouding in de huid te regelen.
Antioxidant voor olien.INCI: Tocoferol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbyl Oleate, Lecithin, Citric Acid
INCI Name: Water, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8
It can be added to bar soap, creams, room deodorizers and perfume formulations. Simply add it to the water phase in water-containing formulations or mix with your fragrance prior to adding it into perfume formulations. Recommended Usage Rate: 2 - 5% INCI: PPG-20 Methyl Glucose Ether
INCI name: Bamboo (Bambusa Vulgaris) Extract
INCI: Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetyl Alcohol (and) Butylene Glycol
Wordt als antioxidant gebruikt. BHT wordt onder meer in olien en vetten voor menselijke consumptie gebruikt, maar ook in parfums en andere cosmetica, dierenvoeding, petroleumproducten, synthetische rubbers, plastics en farmaceutische producten. In voedingsmiddelen wordt het meestal aangeduid als E321.
This product is the liquid fraction of cocoa butter for cosmetic and toiletry applications.Cocoa Oil is derived from Cocoa Butter which is a yellowish vegetable fat most often used to soften and lubricate the skin. The oil is golden in color and does not retain a chocolate scent.
INCI: Cocoamidopropyl BetaineTenside, kan gebruikt worden in tandpasta, shampoo, douchegel, crèmes, handzeep en afwasmiddellen.
INCI: Polyaminopropyl biguanide
Gentle, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative. This preservative is typically used in baby wipes and contact lens solutions, but can be used in skin care creams and lotions, hair conditioners, and other personal care products. Cosmocil CQ is active against bacteria, but less active against mold/fungus. For most formulations, we recommend using Cosmocil CQ with Potassium Sorbate or other preservative for a broader spectrum of antimicrobial activity. Cosmocil CQ It is effective at a pH of 6.0 or less.
INCI: PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl tetrastearate (and) PEG-6 Capric/Caprylic glycerides (And) water
Crothix Liquid is useful for thickening cold mix, surfactant-based systems such as shampoos, bath gels or liquid soaps. Requires no heating and no neutralization. Crothix Liquid is compatible with anionic, nonionic, and amphoteric surfactants and is very easy to use. It is best used in a pH range between 5.0 and 9.0.
INCI: PEG 150 Pentaerythrityl TetrastearateUse these to thicken up any surfactant based liquid soap or shampoo product. Melt the pastilles over low heat, add the product you are thickening up, stir well over medium heat for 15 minutes, turn off heat and allow to cool for one hour. Product will continue to thicken for approximately the next 3 to 4 hours as it cools. Usage rates start at 5%. At much more than 25% usage rate, you will have a hard, putty-like block of product so always do a small test batch.
This clear, colorless silicone adds a silky texture, luster and sheen without the oily residue. Known as a skin conditioner and an emollient. It evaporates quickly, making it an excellent carrier for perfume.
Use at 1% to 5% in lotions, conditioners, and salves for a nice silky, non-greasy feel. To make a perfume mix 1 ounce of Cyclomethicone with 1/10 oz of fragrance or essential oil. Shake well and apply to skin.
INCI: Cyclohexasiloxane (and) Cyclopentasiloxane
When applied to the skin DMAE would stimulate acetylcholine release which would trigger a response in the muscles of the face. This activity creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. DMAE is used topically to reduce fine lines and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application.
INCI: PanthenolHeldere viskeuse vloeistof, ondersteunt wondheling, vochtinbrengend, verzachtend. Wordt gebruikt in shampoos, haarconditioners en huidverzorgende creme's en lotions. Het hecht goed aan de haarzakjes en maakt de haren gladder en makkelijker te kammen.
Pinus Pumila olie.Wordt gebruikt in de aromatherapie en in cosmetica/zalven e.d
Houdt de geur langer vast
Gele klei versterkt huidcellen, zorgt voor een betere zuurstofopname
Conserveringsmiddel die de groei van bacterien en schimmels tegen gaat in oa cosemtica.Bevat propyleenglycol, diazolidinyl ureum, methylparabeen en propylparabeen.
INCI name: Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Features and Benefits of Glucamate LT: • Derived from Natural, Renewable Resources • Easy to use – Can Be Cold Processed • Improves Stability and Retention of Foam • Efficient Thickening at Low Use Levels • Synergistic Thickening with Natural Polymers • Provides Clear System • Ultra Mild, Nontoxic and Non-irritating • Light Emollient Afterfeel
Suggested Applications for Glucamate® LT: • Body Washes/Shower Gels • Mild Shampoos (such as Baby and Color-treated) • Facial Cleansers • Facial Scrubs • Foaming Hand Cleansers • Liquid Hand Soaps • Hair Mousse • Feminine Hygiene Products
INCI Name: PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Water
INCI: Citrus Grandis en Glycerine
Een natuurlijke klei van vulkanische oorsprong. Bevat veel mineralen.Groene klei kan een gunstig effect hebben bij de behandeling van acne en kan de huid zuiveren en ontspannen
INCI: Hydroxypropyl GuarPlantaardig Guarderivaat, gebruikt in shampoo, haarprodukten, spoelingen en bodylotions. Heeft huid- en haarverzorgende eigenschappen. Verbeterd oa de schuimkwaliteit van douchegels en shampoo's.
Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis (Organic Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Water (Aqua), Mineral Oil, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Palmitate, Propylene Glycol, Glyceryl Stearate, Triethanolamine, PEG-100 Stearate, Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Dimethicone, Beeswax, Carbomer, Methylisothiazolinone, Phenoxyethanol
Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis (Organic Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Water (Aqua), Isopropyl Palmitate, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Propylene Glycol, Glyceryl Stearate, Dimethicone, PEG-100 Stearate, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Triethanolamine, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Carbomer, Methylisothiazolinone, Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Phenoxyethanol
Jojoba Beads are a gentle exfoliant that can be added to liquid soaps, scrubs, body polishes, and bar soap. Because they are completely round, they don't scratch like shells and other exfoliants can. Jojoba Beads are often used instead of nut shells for those concerned about allergies. Made with Jojoba Esters our Jojoba Beads are completely biodegradable and are a renewable resource. These melt at 60C - so be sure you haven't overheated your M&P base before adding them. Usage rate is 1% to 15%. INCI: Jojoba Esters
Wordt gebruikt als anti-klontermiddel en drager voor aroma’s, cosmetica en medicijnen (maagzuurremmers), en in de keramische industrie.
Yellowish green colored powder with a fish-like, seaweed odor and flavor. Sea Kelp contains Chlorophyll which helps detoxify the skin and body. Essential fatty acids which improve skin elasticity. Carbohydrates which stimulate the skin's ability to heal. Vitamin A, an antioxidant, that normalizes skin cells. Proteins and amino acids which are the building blocks of cells, and act as skin conditioners.
Use this to create a dark green in soap and toiletries, or just to keep an ocean theme going in your products!Great source of Iodine, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B1, B2, B12 and Polysaccharides.Gives great flavor to foods and soups. Can be added easily to any diet just by sprinkling it on foods and drinks.
Kinetine is ook een ingrediënt in een aantal cosmetische producten voor huidverzorging. Kinetine blijkt verouderingsverschijnselen in fibroplasten van de menselijke huid te vertragen
INCI name: Coffea Arabica Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. Kokum Butter is one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 1-3%; Balms: 5-100%; Bar Soaps: 2-5%; Hair Conditioners: 1-3%. INCI: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
INCI: Glyceryl Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate citrateDeze emulgator maakt creme's wat vetter en steviger, goed bruikbaar op een droge huid door zijn hydraterende eigenschappen.
Emulgator, koud of warm bruikbaar in o/w en w/o emulsies.Oplosbaar in warm water maar ook in olie
Methylparaben is an anti-fungal agent often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal-care products. It is also used as a food preservative and has the E number E218.
Methylparaben is commonly used as a fungicide in Drosophila food media. Usage of methylparaben is known to slow Drosophila growth rate in the larval and pupal stages
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is an imidazoline-derived amphoteric organic compound. It functions a surfactant, and hair conditioning agent. Has the ability to condition while it cleanses.
Wit hygroscopisch poeder, verdikkingsmiddel en stabilisator voor cremes, gels en maskers.
INCI: Methyl-Propylparabeen, BenzylalcoholConserveermiddel bruikbaar in alle zelfgemaakte cosmetica produkten.1 Druppel op 10 gram voor 3 maanden houdbaarheid.2 Druppels op 10 gram voor 6 maanden houdbaarheid.
Wordt als anti-roos middel gebruikt in shampoo
Wordt gebruikt in de cosmetica en voedings industrie.Het wordt aan veel voedingsmiddelen toegevoegd als antischuimmiddel, m.n. aan confituren, marmelade, fruit- en groentenconserven, vruchtensappen, soepen en (frituur)vetten. In de cosmetica wordt het toegevoegd aan oa cremes en haarconditioners als emulgator. In de chemie wordt het oa gebruikt als siliconenolie voor smeltpuntbepalingsapparaten.
Propolis is een ljmachtige substantie, gemaakt door honingbijen uit knoppen, sap van planten en bomen (meestal hars), en andere botanische bronnen. Propolis wordt door bijen gebruikt om ongewenste kieren en openingen in het nest te dichten. De kleur van propolis varieert per bron, maar donkerbruin komt het meest voor. Rond kamertemperatuur is propolis klevering, maar bij koudere temperaturen is het hard en broos.
Propolis kent diverse toepassingen, onder andere cosmetisch en medisch
Deze puimsteen is gemaakt van bijna-wit gemalen vulkanisch gesteente, geschikt voor oa scrubs.Cosmetic grade.
Rode klei voor de droge en gevoelige huid, bevordert de doorbloeding
INCI: Sucrose CocoateViskeuse witachtige massa, plantaardig.Co-tenside met ca. 65 % wasaktief bestanddeel, voor douchegels en shampoo.Kan met andere tensiden vermengd worden.
Characteristics: -Mild to skin and eyes -Excellent foamer in hard or soft water -Imparts a soft afterfeel to skin or hair -Based on fatty acids from natural, renewable coconut oil -High active (85%) solid -Biodegradable -Perfect for solid cleansing bars -Yields opaque and creamy shampoo, body wash or other products
INCI: Butyrospermum ParkiiShea butter (beurre de karité) is een vetsoort die wordt verkregen uit de noten van de Karituboom. Shea butter maakt de huid soepel en kan verzachtend en rustgevend werken op gevoelige huid.
Kan gebruikt worden in cosmetica of als zoetstof.Food grade kwaliteit, groene kleur (ongebleekt en niet geraffineerd)
INCI: Aqua, Oenothera Biennis, Alcohol denat., Lecithin, Tocopherol Ascorbyl PalmitateGeschikt voor de verzorging van een droge huid. Gammalinoleenzuur heeft een vitaliserend effect op de huid.
Enables essential oils or fragrance oils to mix evenly with water or other liquid ingredients.Contains no alcohol. Not food grade.
Use Guide: Mix 3 parts TSS to 1 part oil. Then add oil to water. May cause cloudiness with citrus oils. If cloudiness occurs, increase the proportion of TSS relative to the oil.
Triclosan wordt toegevoegd aan veel cosmetische en hygiënische producten zoals antiseptische zeep, detergenten, tandpasta, scheercreme, make-up, aftershave en deodorant. Het wordt gebruikt als conserveermiddel en geurbestrijder
Omdat ultramarijn onschadelijk voor de huid is, is het gebruik toegestaan in cosmetica. Het wordt met name gebruikt in decoratieve cosmetica zoals oogschaduw en schmink. De INCI-naam is CI 77007.
INCI: Cetyl PalmitaatMet deze stof gemaakte cremes worden zeer kompakt en geven een aangenaam gevoel op de huid.Verzorgd de huid door de aanwezige vetzuren.
Fijn beige poeder, natuurlijk. Gel-bindmiddel en stabilisator voor oa maskers en creme'sOok gebruikt als verdikkingsmiddel in voedsel. Xantaan gom wordt gewonnen door fermentatie van glucose met Xanthomonas Campestris bacteriën. Deze bacterie scheidt tijdens de eerste fase een dun laagje af wat Xanthaangom is. Daarna word het gepasteuriseerd waardoor het bacterie vrij word, gedroogd en vermalen.Xanthaan gom is een sterk verdikkingsmiddel, stabilisator. Synergie geeft Xantaan gom in combinatie met meerdere gommen, oa. Met Konjac gom waarmee de wel bekende knoop van Ganzenlever gemaakt kan worden. Xanthaan gom wordt veelal gebruikt in crème vullingen, beignets en sauzen. Ook staat het bekend door zijn functie in glutenvrije producten.
Silk Peptide Powder consists of 18 silk amino acids. It has a low molecular weight allowing it to be completely water soluble and have excellent permeability. In formulations, the skin protein can be absorbed into the skin and hair to provide moisture balance and to promote suppleness, shine and elasticity. It imparts a silky, smooth feel to the skin. Use at 2 - 5% by weight in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, bubble baths, shower gels and other skin and hair care products.
INCI: Hydrolyzed Silk Appearance: Light Yellow Powder Solubility: Water Soluble pH (1% @ 20C): 5.50